Quiero saber qué significa/Quiero saber lo que significa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Ma_Wiki, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. Ma_Wiki Banned

    Español
    If Quiero saber lo que significa means I want to know what it means.

    Then does Quiero saber qué significa mean I want to know what it means too?
     
  2. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Si, se traducirían así. Aunque yo personalmente no veo la diferencia en matiz.
     
  3. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I agree. ¿Qué? and lo que are both what in English, so we can't make this distinction.
     
  4. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Quiero saber que significa esto
    -¿Lo qué? (it is how people from La Rioja would answer). :)

    Quiero saber qué significa amor (you want to define the meaning of love, or translation of love) here the stress is on the main input word (love in this case)
    Quiero saber lo qué significa amor (you want to know more about the thing that means love, you want to find (out) a certain thing that means love) the stress is on the output word/term/meaning
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2011
  5. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    SOME people from La Rioja, (a minority, in fact). ;)
     
  6. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Con no ver la diferencia en matiz, me refería a la castellana en ese contexto. Sorry por no haber especificado :D
     

Share This Page