quieter or more quiet?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by coppaviva, May 31, 2010.

  1. coppaviva Member

    Iseo (Italy)
    Italy, Italian
    Hi everybody, can you help me? is the comparative of "quiet" quieter or more quiet? does it have one or two syllables?
    thanks in advance
  2. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    Where there is a comparative form, as a single word, it's usually preferable to use it. However, I have no objection to "more quiet" and I would say that it is idiomatic. There are also occasions where "more quiet" is preferable. Here is one where it is used to match another comparative that does not have an "-er" version:

    'Inglourious Basterds' is a little more restrained and a little more quiet than films like 'Death Proof'.

    Another is where quiet is used with be in the sense of still, contemplative, and "quieter" seems to lose that meaning:

    "I wanted to spend longer with it and be more quiet and just absorb what I'd received."

    Quiet is two syllables; quieter, three.
  3. coppaviva Member

    Iseo (Italy)
    Italy, Italian
    thanks a lot!!!

Share This Page