1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    My daughter came home with a new sentence, learned from her university friends, but I have to admit I've never heard the expression before.
    I think it must be slang, so forgive me if it's not very acceptable:

    "je te quiffe"

    Does that mean something like "I fancy you"?
    Where does it come from?
     
  2. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    it is slang indeed. It is sort of "I like you". It is a really ugly expression, I'd say...
     
  3. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    Thanks, I was sure it was some kind of slang, I couldn't find it in any "proper" dictionaries so I googled it and found some contexts that definitely seemed slang....
     
  4. Schopenhauer Senior Member

    french
    the real verb is "kiffer"
    it comes from an Arabic word "kef" which means pleasure
    The immigrants changed "kef" to give the word "kif"
    je te kiffe = tu me plais
    je kiffe ça = j'aime ça
     
  5. Geordie_Wilber

    Geordie_Wilber Senior Member

    La Vallée de la Selle (80)
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    "Je te kiffe" is how I've seen it spelled and it's often followed (at least when it's said to me ;)) by "à donf" which is verlan (backwards speak!) for "à fond", deeply.
     
  6. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    I think the most popular expression is:

    j'te kiffe grave.
     
  7. Geordie_Wilber

    Geordie_Wilber Senior Member

    La Vallée de la Selle (80)
    Geordieland, Geordie (English of sorts!)
    Yeah, I've had that one too ;)
     

Share This Page