quisieras / pudieras (polite request)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Kateth, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. Kateth Junior Member

    English-USA
    ¡Hola!
    Tengo una duda. Sé que se puede usar el imperfecto del subjuntivo de "querer" para hacer preguntas corteses (por ejemplo, ¿quisieras una copa de vino?), pero ¿también se puede usar el imperfecto del subjuntivo de otros verbos de la misma manera? Por ejemplo, ¿se puede decir "pudieras cerrar la puerta"?
    Gracias,
    Kateth
     
  2. Mephistofeles

    Mephistofeles Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Hello. Actually, what is common to hear (at least here) is the "condicional" of the indicative mode = Podrías.
    "¿Podrías cerrar la puerta?"
    I'm not sure, but "quisieras" could be the exception. We should wait for experts' opinion.
     
  3. adrs Senior Member

    Pudiera cerrar... is not possible.
     
  4. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    El imperfecto de subjuntivo del verbo "querer" se utiliza en 1ª persona, no en las demás, cuando queremos pedir algo:

    Quisiera unos pantalones de la talla 38.
    Quisiéramos dos raciones de pizza.

    Pero son más habituales el imperfecto de indicativo y el condicional (de cortesía)

    Quería unos pantalones de la talla 38.
    Queríamos dos raciones de pizza.

    Querría unos pantalones de la talla 38.
    Querríamos dos raciones de pizza.

    Todos tienen significado temporal presente.
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
  6. Kateth Junior Member

    English-USA
    Gracias a todos!
    Kateth
     
  7. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    You could use imperfect subjunctive following "si" in extremely polite questions. I think that nowadays it is "overkilling" and sounds a bit old fashion:

    Si fuera tan amable de correrse / Si el Señor se corriera
    Si pudiera alcanzarme esa silla, caballero

    The phrases "si es tan amable de + infinitivo" or "si fuera tan amable de + infinitivo" are sort of fixed expressions, but again, this uses are fading away. Sometimes they are used with a harsh tone to kindly express the anger of the speaker.

    Pero son expresiones que corresponden más a épocas cuando las canas se respetaban. Hoy se las tiñe.
     
  8. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hola:

    Si se puede decir "quisiera uno de esos"/¿quisiera Ud./quisieras uno de esos? y "se pudiera decir de esa manera"/debieras decirlo de esa manera ¿no se podría decir "¿pudieras cerrar la puerta, por favor?

    Gracias
     
  9. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    A matter of meaning of the verb, and person. You can say "quisiera" or "quisiéramos", but "¿quisieras?" sounds wrong -though it can work now and then-. "Quisiera" means "quiero", but subjunctive gives a tweak to it, dimming its intensity, so conveying ideas like you won't be angry or disappointed if the answer is no -that's why it's polite-.

    About 'pudieras' I think you are literally translating the can, could, may, might -or can, may, could, might- scheme that can match Spanish subjunctive when probability is involved and applying it to politeness, something that is right in English but wrong in Spanish. What you can say is "quizá pudieras hacer esto o lo otro" but it is a sort of request that suggests you willingly volunteer "hacer esto o lo otro" without really being asked.
     
  10. Kateth Junior Member

    English-USA
    Thanks, aleCcowaN!
    That clarifies it alot! :)
    Kateth
     
  11. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much

    ¿En otros paises esta bien decir "¿quisiera(s) ayuda?"/¿pudiera(s) cerrar la puerta?

    Thank you
     

Share This Page