Quo usque tandem abutere, Catilina, patientia nostra?

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by manny55, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. manny55 New Member

    US
    Hello,
    I was hoping that someone can translate this latin sentence. Thank you.

    Ouve usqvem tandem catilina patientia nostra

    -thanks Manny
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello Manny,

    I wonder if the sentence you wanted to quote is actually the following:
    Quo usque tandem abutere, Catilina, patientia nostra?

    This is the first sentence of Cicero's In Catilinam I;
    Until how long do you, Catilina, keep abusing your patience?
     
  3. manny55 New Member

    US
    Thank you very much. I believe it might be. One of my friends was sent a letter by her lover. It seems he is very very arrogant. Thanks once again
     
  4. cajzl Senior Member

    Prag
    Czech
    ... our patience?
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Right.

    How long will you, Catilina, keep trying our patience?

    P.S. Or perhaps "How much longer, Catilina, will you try our patience?"
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    For the English translation, I'd suggest "How long, o Catiline, will you abuse our patience?" However, there's not one correct translation in English, unlike in German. ;)

    And there's also another possibility in Latin where you write "quo" and "usque" as a compound: quousque

    This thread makes me think about something: Which verb form is "abutere" here? If it is really "how long will you abuse," it should be "abuteris." If it is the infinitive (what I think it should be), shouldn't we use "abuti" then? The form "abutere" is definitely the imperative of "abuti" (abutor), because it is a deponens.
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Is it right to use the word "abuse" in this context?
     
  8. modus.irrealis Senior Member

    Toronto
    English, Canada
    What I learned is that -re and -ris are alternate endings for the 2nd person singular passive in all the indicative and subjective tenses, like abuteris or abutere, abutebaris or abutebare, and so on.
     
  9. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    It might not be the best word in this context, but it is not too uncommon either.

    Thanks. I thought it had to do with something like that, but as I didn't learn that, I wasn't sure about it.
     
  10. sinclair001

    sinclair001 Senior Member

    Colombia/Español
    Para semblanza de Catilina
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucio_Sergio_Catilina
    La traducción a español:
    ¿Hasta cuando Catilina, abusarás de nuestra paciencia?
    Me gustó una interpretación de la frase:
    "Te la estás buscando y te la vas a encontrar"
    Incluso en Colombia hay una variante:
    "No hay que buscarle 5 patas al gato"
     

Share This Page