1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

réchauffé par un sol boisé

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Idiha, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. Idiha Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hi there :)

    [FONT=&quot]"Un nouveau concept architectural qui met en avant un esprit contemporain avec des meubles au design épuré, réchauffé par un sol boisé et des murs aux tons gris et chauds.[/FONT]"

    My translation:

    [FONT=&quot]This new architectural concept highlights a contemporary spirit with uncluttered furniture, warmed by a wooded floor and walls with warm shades of grey.[/FONT]
    Can anyone think of something better than "warmed"?
    Thank you :)
    [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I'd say "warmed by a wooden floor and walls in warm shades of grey."

    But if you don't like warmed, how about mellowed ?
     
  3. Idiha Senior Member

    English - UK
    thank you Keith Bradford :)
    I put wooded instead of wooden as the French says boisé and not en bois, do you think it sounds odd?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes, very odd. Wooded means planted with trees.
     
  5. Idiha Senior Member

    English - UK
    how about "softened" instead of mellowed? (or should I keep warmed up?)
     

Share This Page