1. DeeDee Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    What's the english for the adjective CAUDALOSO? As in "El amazonas es el río más caudaloso."
     
  2. babep Senior Member

    Germany
    Catalan/Castillian/English (Mallorca, Spain/ex-10 years USA)
    Literalmente es plentiful, y creo que en tu frase se podría expresar como

    The Amazon is the widest, vastest, and most plentiful river in the world.
     
  3. ivanovic77

    ivanovic77 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    Según las definiciones en inglés que hay en las enciclopedias:

    "The Amazon River is the largest river in the world by volume, with greater total river flow than the next eight largest rivers combined, and with the largest drainage basin in the world."

    "Amazon (river) (Portuguese and Spanish Amazonas), river in northern South America, largely in Brazil, ranked as the largest in the world in terms of watershed area, number of tributaries, and volume of water discharged."

    'Plentiful' es un adjetivo que no se encuentra en los artículos en inglés sobre el Amazonas. Parece que suelen decir: "largest river in the world by volume" o "in terms of volume of water discharged", etcétera.
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    This was discussed in a previous thread. See here.
     
  5. Big Lar Senior Member

    República Dominicana
    US (English)
    Hola DeeDee,

    En este contexto, el punto es que el Amazonas tiene mas agua que cualquier otro rio. En ingles, de lo que yo sepa, se diria, "The Amazon is the largest river in terms of volume (o "capacity"/"water flow").
     
  6. aworldtranslator New Member

    Spanish - English
    Esta palabra no existe en ingles. Seria cuestión de seguir la semántica y conformarla según la pragmática.
     

Share This Page