Rückbescheid

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by oostnic, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. oostnic Senior Member

    Devon, UK
    English - UK
    Hi,

    Does this word mean the same thing as Rückmeldung? I have encountered it in the following sentence: "Sollten Sei diesen Termin nicht einhalten können, erbitten wir einen kurzen Rückbescheid."
    I am wondering whether to translate this as: "If you are unable to adhere to this deadline we shold be grateful if you would let us know" or whether they actually want the person to come back to them with an alternative suggestion for a date.

    Thanks for any comments :)
     
  2. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    I think that's a good translation. Basically, with Rückbescheid, it's the idea of letting someone know back how you intend to act or proceed.
     
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    It is another word for "Rückmeldung".
    "If you are unable to adhere to this deadline we shold be grateful if you would let us know."

    Of course you can make alternate suggestions for a date, in both cases - as well with "Rückmeldung" and "Rückbescheid".

    "Rückbescheid" sounds to be bureaucratic style.
     
  4. oostnic Senior Member

    Devon, UK
    English - UK
    Thank you both
     
  5. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    The translation is fine. This is the intended meaning.

    The term "Rückbescheid" is quite old-fashioned and bureaucratic. It is not common usage. "...bitten wir um eine kurze Rückmeldung" would be more typical nowadays.
     

Share This Page