Raccomandare, consigliare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jana337, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    ... ha scritto Silvia altrove.
    Non lo sapevo! Uso sia racommandare che consigliare per segnalare nel senso positivo.
    Mi potete fare degli esempi come si usa raccomandare nel senso "to push something"?

    Jana
     
  2. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Jana

    There are some uses of raccomandare which it does not share with recommend:

    Mi raccomando! Copriti bene! Fa freddo! (sounds like my mum:) )

    Ti raccomando soprattutto di non arrivare in ritardo. Ci tengono alla puntualità

    Una lettera raccomandata(registered post)



    In the following examples it's like recommend:

    Tutti i miei amici mi hanno raccomandato/consigliato questo ristorante

    Io non mi sento di raccomandartelo. Ci ho mamgiato male

    Il dottore mi ha raccomandato il riposo assoluto

    The negative connotation is evident in :

    a letter of recommendation = a letter from your employer/professor etc stating truthfully that you are a good employee/student etc

    una lettera di raccomandazione(esp. in the South - I should know:) ) = a letter from someone powerful asking an employer to hire someone merely because they are related to/friends of etc the powerful someone

    I believe this is what Silvia is referring to.
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Antonio è riuscito a raccomandare tre dei suoi cinque nipoti, che adesso sono tutti sistemati.

    Se vuoi andare a lavorare in comune, devi avere qualcuno che ti raccomandi. (Ma come? Adesso non si entra solo per concorso pubblico? :p) Eppure, perchè la mamma è andata in pensione e al suo posto c'è la figlia? Oops scusa, sto andando fuori tema!

    Il farmacista raccomandava a tutti il vaccino appena uscito (questa è un po' dubbia... io non mi fiderei, e se il farmacista fosse colpevole di comparaggio?! :D)
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Interessantissimo! E come si chiama "a letter of recommendation" nel senso anglosassone?

    Jana
     
  5. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Spero sia una lettera di referenza, e non di raccomandazione!
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    It should still be "una lettera di raccomandazione" but, as Silvia suggested, the phrase is so imbued with its negative connotation that most people avoid it. An interesting case of a corrupt practice perverting the original meaning of a perfectly innocent word!
    I guess "lettera di presentazione/referenza" might be a neutral-sounding alternative.

    More related words and expressions: "un raccomandato", "una telefonata di raccomandazione", "non accetto raccomandazioni".

    In "concorsi pubblici" you put your test paper in a big envelope, then you write your name on a small form and place it in a small envelope, seal it, and place it in the big envelope. Examiners are supposed to mark your paper and only see your name afterwards so they can't help their "raccomandati". Candidates are also instructed not to scribble any unusual markings on the test paper since some of them use them so as to be recognized by the examiner as their "raccomandato", like a secret code:) .Papers are to be corrected by a group of examiners, never by one on his/her own. Which means the authorities are perfectly aware of the problem and don't trust the examiners they employ. Crazy isn't it?
     
  7. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    really?? I translate this: "The doctor recommended total rest"

    Is this not right?
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Absolutely right, Jason. You lot are getting better and better all the time . I'll have to watch my step in future:) .

    I'll move the example to the raccomandare = recommend list. I think the reason I put it in the wrong list is the different construction: can you say "recommended...to me" in the doctor example?
     
  9. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Oh.. and we forgot this one:

    "Quel tipo? Te lo raccomando!"

    That means "I absolutely dislike him" (for whatever reason...) or something along those lines... it's quite ironic.
     

Share This Page