radioactive tracer (in stress tests)

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by AnnaMarie, Aug 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AnnaMarie New Member

    english
    Field and topic:
    Pharmacologic stress test
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    I need the translations for the following terms or medications:
    radioactive tracer
    Myoview
    Adenosine
    propranolol
    atenolol
    metoprolol
    carvedilol


     
  2. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hello, AnnaMarie, welcome to the forum:

    According to my Mosby Dictionary:

    -radioactive tracer: trazador radiactivo.
    -adenosine: adenosina.
    -atenolol: atenolol.

    Myoview is a brandname for 99mtc.tetrofosmina.

    Propanolol, metropolol and carvedilol are the same in Spanish.

    I hope this helps.

    Cheers!

    EVA.
     
  3. jose23morales

    jose23morales Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico Español
    Hello!!

    Adenosine ---> Adenosina; a Nitrogen base of DNA (ADN Adenisin tri fosfato in spanish)

    propranolol, atenolol, metoprolol, carvedilol---> from the Alcohol's Family: Propanol, atenol, metropolol, carvenidol.

    Good luck!!
     
  4. María Plá Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hola José: Creo que te confundiste, propranolol, atenolol, metroprolol y carvedilol no son alcoholes, son drogas beta-bloqueadoras que se utilizan para enfermedades del corazón. Para disminuir la frecuencia cardiaca, en la insuficiencia coronaria y en ciertos casos de insuficiencia cardiaca. Tiene otras indicaciones (tirotoxicosis, por ejemplo) pero esas son las más importantes.:eek:
     
  5. jose23morales

    jose23morales Junior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico Español
    No, no me confundi, propranolol, atenolol, metoprolol, carvedilol son alcoholes, lo dice en el nombre, terminan en -lol para el ingles u -ol para el español. Eso indica que tienen al menos un hidroxilo (grupo funcional alcohol) en su estructura. Y de no ser estos los nombres comerciales deberian ser traducidos o adaptados al español.

    I didn't cufese me, propranolol, atenolol, metoprolol, carvedilol are alcohol's family because their name end in -lol for english or ol for spanish. It mean those have at least one hydroxy (functional group alcohol) in their structure. If those are not a brand name then you have to translate or adapt their name to sapanish.

     
  6. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    = same...

    I assume you are in nuclear medicine field, just like me, this is the form in which they are written and spoken in South-America
     
  7. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
     
  8. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    I get the sense that "'trazador" is Spanglish. I would just use medio de contraste here.
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    melasa:

    It could sound as "spanglish" for you; but it's the way it's called in Spanish, synonyms to use is "isótopo", "radioisótopo", radiofármaco", "material radiactivo", "sustancia radiactiva"; but never "medio de contraste", this is used specifically for "radiological (X-Rays) contrast media".

    I'm closing this thread because it is multi-question and does not follow the current thread format.

    Related threads:
    Tracer
    tracer dye
    radioactive tracer known to accumulate in tumors into the blood stream

    fsabroso
    Moderator.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page