1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

radome / ray dome

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by oskiper, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. oskiper Junior Member

    Argentina spanish
    Hola gente!!! aquì vuelvo con la serie que estoy traduciendo... la verdad es que me ha tocado un pàrrafo que no entiendo mucho... trata de aviones de guerra Stealth (esos que no captan los radares), estàn hablando de las caracterìsticas de un nuevo avión de esos.

    We have sensors all across the leading edge. The big sensor in the ray dome. We have sent the dash sensors, we have sensors at the trailing edge of the airplane. We have a whole antenna farm across the top of the airplane so the airplane not only gets information from its own sensors it can share information and get information from sensors off the airplane.

    Que es Ray Dome?..alguien me puede dar una idea general de lo que trata?
     
  2. lasangre

    lasangre New Member

    Valencia, Spanish
    'Dome' significa o 'Cúpula', así que en dado caso Ray Dome puede significar la cúpula de los rayos, o la cúpula de Ray. El problema ahora sería si el grueso de la serie que estás traduciendo te dice si hay algún Ray. De no ser así, ya sabrás que puede significar 'rayo', entre otras cosas.
     
  3. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Sometimes we find a radome written as ray dome.

    Anyway, it's the place were the environment sensors are (radar, etc.)

    Click in the image to see an example of radome:
     
  4. antennagirl New Member

    Spanish
    Radomes are defined as electromagnetic windowS, consisting of covers or housings that serve to protect an antenna from damage and environmental conditions, or modified metallic surfaces such as to permit antennas to radiate.
    "the Handbook of Antenna Design" Rudge,Milne,Olver,Knight:
     
  5. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    radome=domo/cúpula de radar
     

Share This Page