1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

raise an invoice

Discussion in 'English Only' started by celine713, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi everyone:
    Does"raise an invoice"equal to "issue an invoice"?
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Celine713,
    I've never come across the phrase in Amer. Eng.
     
  3. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    Me neither - celine, can you give us a little more context? It's possible that it refers to raising (increasing) the amount of the invoice, but this is pure speculation without more context... :)
     
  4. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English
    There are many references to "raise an invoice" if you google it. I have certainly heard it used in British English.

    Here is one example, from a famous London hospital.

    It means to get an invoice issued.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Yes, that is ours (BE).
    To raise an invoice is to cause the invoice to be created.
    I'm not sure that it also means to send the invoice as well? I have a feeling that it is only the creation of the invoice. I think perhaps you need to raise the invoice and then send it.
     
  6. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    I think it's a rather antiquated expression and I haven't heard it for very many years. Nevertheless, panjandrum is quite right about it being created although not actually issued.
     
  7. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    In AE, "invoice" can be used as a verb.

    I will invoice you for the work we did.

    I will send you an invoice for the work we did.

    (and I guess)

    I will raise an invoice for the work we did. (We never hear that in AE)
     
  8. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hmmm....But when the goverment issues the passports, we still have to go and claim them by ourselves, right?
     
  9. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you everybody so much! the context is provided here:... "April 2007 invoice have been raised, issued and payment is awaited. we changed the Chinese Fapiao for February and March invoices..."
    so, it seems that " raise an invoice" goes before "issue and invoice"though I have little idea of the whole procedure:(
    As Panj said, "raise an invoice is to make an invoice created", this seems quite strange to me, can the invoice be customized or something?
     

Share This Page