raise by pretrial motion any defense

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by fabianloq, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. fabianloq New Member

    hollywood fla usa
    Uruguay- spanish
    tengo porblemas para expresar esto en Español, aqui les doy el contexto.

    Rule 12 (b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure permits a party to "raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request the the court can determine without a trial of the general issue".


    Regla 12 (b) de la Regla Federal de Procedimiento Penal permite que una de las partes “...................., objeción, o pedimento que el tribunal pueda determinar sin un juicio del asunto general”.


    pretrial motion= desahogo de prevención
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Sugiero "... plantear mediante desahogo de prevención cualquier defensa ...".
     
  3. fabianloq New Member

    hollywood fla usa
    Uruguay- spanish

    Thank you it sounds good to me!
     
  4. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Estimo que el término correcto jurídicamente hablando es "formular"
     
  5. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    Entablar una Petición legal previa al juicio Por cualquier descargo
     

Share This Page