1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

raise by pretrial motion any defense

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by fabianloq, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. fabianloq New Member

    hollywood fla usa
    Uruguay- spanish
    tengo porblemas para expresar esto en Español, aqui les doy el contexto.

    Rule 12 (b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure permits a party to "raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request the the court can determine without a trial of the general issue".


    Regla 12 (b) de la Regla Federal de Procedimiento Penal permite que una de las partes “...................., objeción, o pedimento que el tribunal pueda determinar sin un juicio del asunto general”.


    pretrial motion= desahogo de prevención
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Sugiero "... plantear mediante desahogo de prevención cualquier defensa ...".
     
  3. fabianloq New Member

    hollywood fla usa
    Uruguay- spanish

    Thank you it sounds good to me!
     
  4. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    Estimo que el término correcto jurídicamente hablando es "formular"
     
  5. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    Entablar una Petición legal previa al juicio Por cualquier descargo
     

Share This Page