1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Raison sociale : entreprise, particulier, association

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by FunkyMonkey31, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. FunkyMonkey31 New Member

    French
    Hello,

    I would like to translate "Raison sociale : entreprise, particulier, association" on my website in the registration form.

    Corporate name : company, private individual, association ???


    Thanks :)
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Strictly speaking, you're correct.

    But it seems that "raison sociale" here doesn't mean the name but the status? Unless they're two separate lines of the form?

    So that would give:

    Corporate status: company, private individual, voluntary body.

    Association is such a vague term that I think it's better to specify voluntary body (or voluntary group), which is the correct legal term.
     
  3. FunkyMonkey31 New Member

    French
    Thank you !

    Yes my problem was the term "name" for a type or status. But I didn't find a website with this field in english lol.

    What about "Legal status" ?
     

Share This Page