1. Roxy music New Member

    Spanish
    Hola, me gustaría saber cómo se dice en inglés que alguién se ha "rajado" ;es decir se ha arrepentido o se ha echado a atrás.
    Muchas gracias
     
  2. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Hola, y ¡bienvenido al foro!

    Para 'rajarse', puedes decir to chicken out (of something). Puedes consultar 'rajarse' en el diccionario de esta página.

    Saludos. :)
     
  3. Bucanero Senior Member

    England
    Spain
    Y en términos de "slang" que diferencia hay entre "to back out", "to bail" y "to chicken out".

    Yo entiendo que "back out", es literalmente echarse atrás pero informalmente dicho, aunque quizás podría traducirse simplemente como arrepentirse (en el sentido de que decidió no actuar, no en el sentido de arrepentimiento de conciencia).

    To bail: Me parece que es similar a "to back out", pero quizás todavía más informal (y en términos de slang no tiene nada que ver con bailment).

    To chicken out: Lo que ya se ha dicho, "rajarse". Aunque tengo que decir que personalmente he oido y yo mismo he usado esta expresión alguna vez en un sentido más próximo a "back out", es decir, que alguien ha cambiado de idea, o ha decidido no actuar sin ninguna connotación que de a entender que lo ha hecho por ningún motivo en especial.
     
  4. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    I'm not sure that there is much difference between the three, Bucanero. However, I think that chicken out usually implies cowardice (acobardarse), back out is more to do with going back on your word, and that to bail means 'to abandon'. Having said that, there are no doubt cases when any of the three would do, indeed, they might all apply.
    I'm not sure which, if any, is less formal.

    Saludos.
     
  5. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Could anyone from Argentina please tell me if for you guys, 'rajarse' means "To get away, to escape"? EX. "El preso se rajó de la cárcel"
    Thanks a lot
     
  6. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    I'm not from Argentina but, yes, it does, Wong. Your question is answered here in another thread.

    Saludos.
     
  7. aguacate Senior Member

    Seattle, WA
    English, USA
    I completely agree. I think "back out" is the most formal and the other two are pretty much the same as each other in informality.

    For instance it is common to say that someone backed out of a business deal. This phrase appears in newspapers. Bailing and chickening out, on the other hand, do not.
     
  8. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Muchas gracias, loladamore
     
  9. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    I know it is too late but I think rajarse cannot be used, at least here in Spain, meaning Scape. In Spain we use it when someone does not attend a party in the last minute or he is scared of something and don´t turn up to a meeting.

    I.e. we were planning a party and most everybody bailed out. Estábamos planeando una fiesta y todos se rajaron
     

Share This Page