1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rakamlar / Sayılar

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What is difference between 'rakam' and 'sayı'?

    Also some sentences as example with each 'word' would be helpfull :)
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0 is "rakam" but "225 or ikiyüzyürmibeş" is a "sayı".
    rakam=sayıları göstermekte kullanılan sembol.
     
  3. murattug Senior Member

    Turkish
    özellikle transfer ücretleri mevzuunda
    "futbolcu x astronomik rakamlarla y takımına transfer oldu" gibi çok kullanılır ama

    yani böyle kullanımlarla da karşılaşabilirsiniz demek istiyorum.
     
  4. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    "Sayı" is an abstract thing used to tell how many are there of something. 0, 1, 2, 3 or 225 all constitute as a sayı but just because it indicates how many of something there are. "Rakam" however is only the symbol used to write down a number. Like letters, they are just symbols. There is no universal rakam for instance, 1, 2, 3 are symbols of numbers of the Western languages. Sayı however is something abstract and universal.

    It is not correct to say the numbers from 0 to 9 are not sayı. They are the only existing rakams in decimal system but if you use them to tell how many of something there are, indeed they are also sayı.
     

Share This Page