Raquel es la esposa de James (posesivo)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Maicol1953, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. Maicol1953 Senior Member

    Argentina
    español
    Hola amigos, si yo quiero contarle a un amigo que Raquel es la esposa de James, es correcto: Rachel's James' wife. Gracias como siempre.
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. In my opinion, the sentence -- as it is written -- represents how it could be pronounced, especially if it is said quickly. I would never write it this way, however. It just looks wrong to me, personally. I would write it:

    Rachel is James' wife.

    Let's see what others think.
     
  3. Maicol1953 Senior Member

    Argentina
    español
    Hola Kayokid. Entonces sin apóstrife en Rachel's, no se puede con los nombres propios?
     
  4. Maicol1953 Senior Member

    Argentina
    español
    Quise decir apóstrofe...
     
  5. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    La mejor forma de expresarlo es:
    Raquel es la esposa de James = Raquel is James' wife.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  6. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Using an apostrophe with a name is correct this way:

    That is Rachel's coat. (Showing possession.)

    In AmE (as I know it, anyway,): 'Rachel is' (subject of a sentence and the verb 'to be') is generally not written 'Rachel's' unless you are trying to imitate how something sounds in speech. I believe that the written form: 'Rachel's' is common in BE when it is subject and verb. (Wait for confirmation from a BE speaker.)
     
  7. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Even in fast speech, I think I would say "Rachel is...", just to avoid the "echo" of two apostrophe-s's together.
    (But I would easily say "Rachel's a friend of mine.")
    I have strong opinions about "James' " vs. "James's", but I'm sure that subject has been beaten to death in other threads.
     
  8. Maicol1953 Senior Member

    Argentina
    español
    Gracias a todos.
     

Share This Page