rare vogel vs. vreemde vogel

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by marrish, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Hello,

    The other day I heard a person on TV who used both expressions: rare vogel and vreemde vogel.
    What is the meaning and contextual significance of these expressions? Does it have any relation to the Latin avis rara?

    Thank you!
     
  2. HKK

    HKK Senior Member

    3010 Leuven, Be.
    Dutch/Belgium
    They both mean the same thing: a strange or quirky person. Both expressions also imply a certain measure of sympathy towards the vreemde vogel - at the least, they do not carry a negative connotation.
     
  3. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Dag Marrish,

    An oddball is the closest equivalent in English I believe.

    Groetjes Herman
     
  4. AllegroModerato Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    I disagree. In my opinion, they carry a mildly negative undertone.
     
  5. Kworb Junior Member

    Dutch
    I agree it's a bit negative. You're saying he's acting or looking weird or crazy, or doesn't fit in. I think "weirdo" is another English word for it.
     
  6. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    I agree with Kworb and Allegromoderato.

    Most people wouldn't want to be called een vreemde vogel. An even less negative and sometimes positive term for this is een buitenbeentje.

    Groeten Herman
     
  7. Couch Tomato

    Couch Tomato Senior Member

    Russian & Dutch
    Volgens mij betekent een "vreemde eend" ongeveer hetzelfde, wat natuurlijk niet geheel uit de lucht komt vallen, aangezien een eend een vogel is.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2012
  8. NewtonCircus Senior Member

    Singapore
    Dutch (Belgium)
    Dag Couch Tomato,

    Niet helemaal. Een vreemde eend of beter gezegd een vreemde eend in de bijt is iemand(iets) die(dat) niet thuishoort in een bepaalde omgeving, klasse of groep en/of wiens aanwezigheid niet altijd gewenst is.

    Groetjes Herman
     
  9. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    Herman heeft ongetwijfeld gelijk maar de logica van Couch Tomato is niet te kloppen! :)
     
  10. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    Volgens mij is 'rare vogel' trouwens niet echt een gebruikte term, ik denk dat de spreker 'rare snuiter' en 'vreemde vogel' door elkaar haalde. Of haal ik zelf iets door elkaar? :)
     

Share This Page