1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ratas de laboratorio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Millar, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. Millar Senior Member

    Would you translate it by "piggy rats"?.

    Thanks, Millar
     
  2. rocioteag

    rocioteag Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Español / México
    lab rats :confused:
     
  3. ale di angelo Junior Member

    English, United States
    I believe it translates to:

    "Lab rats"
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    En español les decimos "conejillo de indias"

    ya sé, no son conejos y no son de "las indias", pero así le decimos.

    Saludos!
     
  5. crises

    crises Senior Member

    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    Don't you say Guinea pigs in English?
     
  6. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
    Laboratory rat. "Lab rat" can mean something else idiomatically.

    Saludos!
     
  7. ale di angelo Junior Member

    English, United States
    In English, lab rats are little white rats/mice for scientific testing. Sometimes, guinea pigs are used for testing also.
     
  8. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Lab rats and guinea pigs are similar, but WITHOUT MORE CONTEXT there is no way to know in this case.
    Estimado MILLAR, por favor, ponga una frase completa y/o explica elgo del contexto, de la fuente, de si sólo quiere una explicación por Ud. mismo, o si, por ejemplo, estás haciendo una traducción formal de un folleto, o lo que sea..
     
  9. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    FSabroso, les dices "conejillo de indias" a las "ratas de laboratorio"?, vaya sorpresa!, entonces que les dices a los "conejillos de indias"?... "ratas"?,mmmm...algo no esta bien mano.
     
  10. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Si, en eso estoy dandome cuenta, respondi muy rapido.

    Gracias por la observación.

    Saludos!
     
  11. Millar Senior Member

    Here it comes the context, translating from Spanish to English:

    " ....convirtiendo a los adolescentes en inocentes e involuntarias ratas de laboratorio."

    Thanks to everybody,

    Millar.
     
  12. crises

    crises Senior Member

    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    En ese caso, yo optaría por Ginea pigs... del mismo modo que en castellano hubiera escrito "conejillos de Indias" (en este texto). ;)
     
  13. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
    So Guinea pigs would be correct.
     
  14. crises

    crises Senior Member

    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    ¿Seguro que "rat labs", fsabroso?

    ¿Laboratorios ratoneros? ;)
     
  15. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Based on that context, I'd say "lab rats" are just as good as "guinea pigs". Way to go FSabroso mann!
     
  16. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    No.

    Rat labs, hubiera sido, si el contexto dijera que los alumnos lson los "cientificos".

    Pero el contexto dice que ellos son los "estudiados", por lo que reitero lo que conteste al inicio "conejillos de indias"

    Saludos!
     
  17. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
    Guinea pig would be more widely used than lab rat in this context, although they mean the same thing. Lab rat can also be used to describe someone who spends a lot of time working in a laboratory.

    Saludos!
     
  18. crises

    crises Senior Member

    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    Fíjate que has escrito "rat labs" y el resto de compañeros ha hablado en todo momento de "lab rats". Si dices "rat labs", "rat" está modificando a "laboratory".

    A eso me refería.
     
  19. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Otra vez Crises Gracias!, andaba apurado en la tarde, debí poner "Lab rats"

    Saludos!
     
  20. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    En el contexto de gente que, sin su conocimiento, estan bajo estudio se usa en inglés "guinea pigs" por el uso de los "conejillos de india" para experimentos cientificos.
     
  21. Millar Senior Member

    I guess that at this point of the discussion guines pigs is winner!!!

    Thanks a lot to everybody.

    Millar
     

Share This Page