1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

re-keying

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by saluab, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. saluab Junior Member

    Espanya
    Buenas! Escribo porque no acabo de entender los matices de este término "re-keyng".
    En un principio lo había traducido como reintroducir datos re-keyng data, pero no estoy segura.
    El contexto habla de un paquete de software enfocado a redes de reparación de vehículos y habla de que con la informatización que ellos ofrecen, los empleados de la empresa podrán concentrarse en su trabajo y dejar de lado las tareas administrativas.

    Esta es la frase en la que se usa:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Does your claim assignment/retrieval process include re-keying?
    Re-keying wastes significant amounts of time and is prone to human error
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Muchas gracias de antemano.
    un saludo
     
  2. Vol Boy

    Vol Boy Senior Member

    Tennessee, USA
    English / Appalachian English
    You've got it. It's talking about re-entering data by hand, which is subject to human error. Eliminating the need for "re-keying" data increases the chance that the data will be error-free.

    For example, if I only "key" the data once -- and the response is error-free -- the chance of error only increases with each subsequent attempt.

    Re-key: if I only "key" the data ocne -- and the repsonse is error-free -- the chance of error only increases with each subsequent attempt.

    See what I did there?! :rolleyes:
     
  3. saluab Junior Member

    Espanya
    Thank you for the answer and the quick response! :D
     

Share This Page