read - past tense

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Liza_00, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. Liza_00

    Liza_00 Senior Member

    What´s the past tense of read..? And how do you pronounce it?

    I´ve never read Sulloway´s book. I have read two of his articles.

  2. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    The past tense of "to read" is "read" - however, this is pronounced "red"

  3. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    read, read (like the color red)
  4. Jesusoulz

    Jesusoulz Senior Member

    Español venezolano
    Excuse that I bring back up this old thread, but I consider it better to starting another one.

    Does anyone know why is it pronounced "red"? Is it just a case of linguistic adaptation (to differentiate present tense from past tense) or does it have an historical background/argument?
  5. Sara41984 Member

    San Francisco
    English-United States
    English is not a language that can be sounded out (decoded) like Spanish can. Why are laughter and daughter pronounced completely differently? Why does English have only 5 written vowels when there are actually more than 20 vowel phonemes? Unfortunately, in English, about 70% of the words you typically read are "sight words," meaning you can't sound them out, you have to know how to say them (i.e. memorize). This article gives a little history of how English spelling came to be the way it is.
  6. Jesusoulz

    Jesusoulz Senior Member

    Español venezolano
    Whoa! This is now a 9-year-old thread!

    Thanks for the answer, nonetheless. I hope english hasn't changed too much since I asked. :D

Share This Page