1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

read - past tense

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Liza_00, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. Liza_00

    Liza_00 Senior Member

    Castellano
    What´s the past tense of read..? And how do you pronounce it?

    I´ve never read Sulloway´s book. I have read two of his articles.

    ?
     
  2. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    The past tense of "to read" is "read" - however, this is pronounced "red"

    Saludos!
     
  3. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    read, read (like the color red)
     
  4. Jesusoulz

    Jesusoulz Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español venezolano
    Excuse that I bring back up this old thread, but I consider it better to starting another one.

    Does anyone know why is it pronounced "red"? Is it just a case of linguistic adaptation (to differentiate present tense from past tense) or does it have an historical background/argument?
     

Share This Page