ready at the drop of a hat

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Fera, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. Fera

    Fera New Member

    Raleigh, NC
    Spanish
    Hola!!! espero que alguien pueda ayudarme con esta frase: "at the drop of a hat". Gracias
     
  2. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    It means instantly, immediately, at once. What's the context?
     
  3. Fera

    Fera New Member

    Raleigh, NC
    Spanish
    Gracias!
    Robert,
     
  4. Fera

    Fera New Member

    Raleigh, NC
    Spanish
    Robert, are you ready to leave?
    At the drop pf a hat!
     
  5. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Yes, it means instantly, immediately, at once :)
     
  6. HippoManiac

    HippoManiac Banned

    Gibraltar, UK
    Ipso facto.
     
  7. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Otras opciones: con cualquier pretexto, enseguida
     
  8. dareys New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    'Ipso facto' me parece una buena opción. También se puede traducir 'en el acto'.
     
  9. DeMichelis

    DeMichelis Senior Member

    Asunción, Paraguay
    Spanish - Paraguay; Guaraní
    what does that phrase mean?
    and is there any similar phrase in Spanish?
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    To be ready at the drop of a hat = Estar listo (para hacer algo) en que cuanto reciba aviso (con sólo que deje caer un sombrero), a cualquier momento, inmediatamente.
     
  11. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Estar listo en un santiamén".
     
  12. lockpicker Junior Member

    usa english
    Hola a todos. Diria yo la sigiente : Caundo quieran
     
  13. liloyo1327 New Member

    cali
    spanish
    i would like to know what does it mean: at the drop of a hat?
     
  14. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:hat [hæt] nombre sombrero
    LOC: I'll eat my hat if..., que me maten si...
    keep it under your hat, no se lo digas a nadie
    to be ready at the drop of a hat, estar listo inmediatamente



    Compound Forms:
    at the drop of a hat adv (at the least provocation or invitation) a la más mínima expr
    That girl is so emotional, she'll start crying at the drop of a hat.
    Esa chica es tan emotiva que se pone a llorar a la más mínima.

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hat


    at the drop of a hat
    at the drop of a hat
    at the top of a hat


    Remember to look in the Wordreference dictionary liloyo ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  15. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:
    ¿Qué tal estos?:

    En menos que canta un gallo
    En un dos por tres
    En un ya
    Al brinco de la pulga

    Saludos,
    ;)
     
  16. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    From Wiktionary:
    From the customary starting of competitions (i.e., races) by making a sweeping downward motion with a cap.

    From the Free Dictionary:
    Fig. immediately; instantly; on the slightest signal or urging. (Alludes to the dropping of a hat as a signal.)
    John was always ready to go fishing at the drop of a hat. (at the least urging)
    If you need help, just call on me. I can come at the drop of a hat. (as soon as you ask/at a moment’s notice)
    From Biffo's post:
    She would cry at the drop of a hat. (at the least provocation)
     
  17. liloyo1327 New Member

    cali
    spanish
    thank you so much
     
  18. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Basing on the examples FromPA gathered, these Spanish expressions (some from Colombia) came to my mind:

    John was always ready to go fishing at the drop of a hat. = ...de una, al brinco de la pulga, a la menor señal.
    If you need help, just call on me. I can come at the drop of a hat. = ...en menos que canta un gallo, en un ya, en par patadas, en menos de nada, al momentico, al ratico, al instante, sin demora.
    She would cry at the drop of a hat. = ...de una, con nada, con que la miraran, porque sí, a la menor provocación, con el paso de una mosca, al instante.

    ;)
     

Share This Page