realize - realise and other differences between AE and BE

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pa-integral, Dec 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pa-integral Junior Member

    Catalan, Catalonia
    Hello. I just wanted to know a simple thing:

    which one of these two forms is British and which one is American?

    Thank you.
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    The "s" is British and the "z" is AE.
     
  3. pa-integral Junior Member

    Catalan, Catalonia
    Thanx :tick:
     
  4. albita09 New Member

    Madrid-SPAIN
    Spain - Spanish
    It happens the sames when it comes to: critize and critise or programmes and programs doesn' it?
     
  5. casburn Senior Member

    British, UK
    Yes it happens there and in many other circumstances as well.
     
  6. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    And that's why they have the old saying: "America and Britain are two countries divided by the Atlantic ocean..."
    No, wait...
    "... divided by a common language."
    Yeah, that's what it was.
    Laters!
    Dan F :)
     
  7. Erasmoose06 Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    US - English
    Haha, indeed. We have a lot of such words, though I believe most people have no problem reading literature/writing from their transatlantic counterpart. Some such words include:

    American English - British English

    Curb - Kerb
    Color - Colour
    Realize - Realise
    Criticize - Criticize
    Dreamed - Dreamt
    Spilled - Spilt
    Spoiled - Spoilt
    Smelled - Smelt

    Though, in British English, they use both forms of the previously listed. Sometimes, from what I've seen, Brits will use "Smelled", but more frequently "Smelt".

    Of course, I am an American, so I am more knowledgeable on my own English. If any Brits would like to contribute to this or correct me, please do so.

    Erasmoose
     
  8. futura traductore Junior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Wow! this is so interesting!! sorry-no aportaciones por mi parte.
     
  9. Snubby

    Snubby Senior Member

    center -- centre
    gray -- grey
    truck -- lorry
    umbrella -- bumbershoot

    ...la lista continúa avanzando. ¡Uno tiene que amar a los británicos!
     
  10. francisalbert New Member

    USA, English
    Grey and gray are generally considered non-localized alternatives as far as I know. I have never heard of one being British and the other American. The American Heritage Dictionary and the Oxford English Dictionary list both spellings and neither differentiates by dialect.

    However, the OED does list "grey" first, whereas the AHD lists "gray" first. So maybe there is something to the distinction.
     
  11. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Ni he visto ni he oído "bumbershoot". Em BE se dice "umbrella".
     
  12. pcplus Senior Member

    Spanish
    are realize and realise pronounced the same?? (z sound)?
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes they are, pcplus.
     
  14. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    elevator - lift
    carpet - rug
    police officer - constable

    any more input on this?
     
  15. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
     
  16. JohnDoeIII Junior Member

    USA English
    American English also uses carpet and rug.

    This really is something that could go on for days...
     
  17. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    Ok, so I was wrong. No biggie.
    Thanx for the corrections Sound. Kinda wonder why you took 4 long minutes to reply. :D
     
  18. francisalbert New Member

    USA, English
    When used alone, carpet and rug usually mean the same thing. However, in my experience, they are often contrasted, such that carpet refers to a wall-to-wall floor covering, whereas rug refers to a smaller, movable floor covering. This distinction, although not necessarily denotative, is supported by the existence of the mass noun "carpeting" and the lack of a parallel word for rug material.
     
  19. chavo chulo Junior Member

    Spain
    Scotland English
    "Gray" is never used in the UK, it is always "grey".
     
  20. chavo chulo Junior Member

    Spain
    Scotland English
    "Umbrella" or "brolly" in the UK.
     
  21. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    Awesome :cool:
     
  22. francisalbert New Member

    USA, English
    A scan of UK news sources does seem to reveal that they conventionally spell it with an e. Strangely, the reverse does not apply to the US in my experience, although maybe my experience is shaped by having read so much British literature.
     
  23. viva_aotearoa Junior Member

    Auckland, NZ
    New Zealand - English
    I'm from New Zealand (A British colony) so I definitely prefer all the British spellings! They are so much nicer. But a few Americanisations have snuck in....eek, we'll have to make sure our English stays British!
     
  24. Tidus_es1 New Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    Castilian Spanish
    taxi-cab
    football-soccer

    ...
     
  25. WestSideGal

    WestSideGal Senior Member

    English, US
    I thought someone might have already added this one but how about aluminium vs. aluminum, BE and AE respectively?
     
  26. ampurdan

    ampurdan Modstachioed modnster

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    This is an old thread which no longer complies with the rules of this forum.

    Threads only aiming to gather up words and lists of words are not allowed.

    ampurdan (moderator)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page