1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Really?

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Maabdreo, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. Maabdreo Junior Member

    English - USA
    In conversation, how would a speaker express very mild surprise, the way an English-speaker would with "(oh) really?"/"(oh) yeah?" For instance:

    A: What did you do this weekend?
    B: I watched a documentary about Mandela.
    A: Oh really?/Yeah?/etc. Me too.

    Attempted translation:

    A: Mitä teit viikonloppuna?
    B: Katsoin dokumentin Mandelasta.
    A: [----?] Niin mäkin.

    And would there be any difference in a context where the speaker is not expressing any surprise, just interest in what the other person is saying?

    A: What did you do this weekend?
    B: I watched a documentary about Mandela.
    A: Oh really?/Yeah?/etc. How was it?

    A: Mitä teit viikonloppuna?
    B: Katsoin dokumentin Mandelasta.
    A: [----?] Miten se oli?

    Kiitos ja onnellista uutta vuotta kaikille.
     
  2. altazure Junior Member

    One common expression for both situations is "ai jaa?"

    A: Mitä teit viikonloppuna?
    B: Katsoin dokumentin Mandelasta.
    A: Ai jaa? Niin mäkin.

    A: Mitä teit viikonloppuna?
    B: Katsoin dokumentin Mandelasta.
    A: Ai jaa? Miten:cross: Millainen se oli?

    NB: Miten means "how" in the sense of "in which way", "by what means". Millainen means "like what", "what/how...like", "what kind of".
     
  3. Maabdreo Junior Member

    English - USA
    Thanks for the answer and helpful correction!
     
  4. etrade Junior Member

    Helsinki
    Finnish
    Ihanko tosi?, Katsoitko?, Katsoitko todellakin?, etc
     
  5. akana Senior Member

    English - USA
    Would simply "niinkö" work, or does that have a different tone_
     
  6. etrade Junior Member

    Helsinki
    Finnish
    Tuo on paras.
     

Share This Page