1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

realtà industriali

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by maunat, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. maunat Senior Member

    italian
    Salve a tutti come scrivereste in inglese "realtà industriale"?

    Vorrei dire qualcosa tipo: "nuovi protagonisti come i paesi asiatici rappresentano nuove realtà industriali."

    Grazie

    MN
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao!
    Inteso come fabbrica/stabilimento: plant, factory
    Inteso come società: company (es. Engineering Company)
    Inteso come industria di qualcosa, es. l'industria manufatturiera: the manufacturing industry

    Aiuterebbe però più contesto...
     
  4. maunat Senior Member

    italian
    Salve london calling,
    sto scrivendo un pezzo in cui dovrei dire che nuovi protagonisti intesi come - realtà industriali - hanno iniziato a diventare importanti rel contesto di una certa produzione industriale.

    Come ho detto sopra una frase tipo sarebbe: "nuovi protagonisti come i paesi asiatici rappresentano nuove realtà industriali."

    Spero di essere stato chiaro e mi scuso se non lo fossi stato.

    Grazie a tutti.

    MN
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Il contesto è tutto!:)

    ..new industrial realities.....

    Believe it or not!;)
     
  6. maunat Senior Member

    italian
    Grazie!
    Mn
     
  7. spero Senior Member

    Italy
    english (USA)
    ITALIAN PHRASE:
    lo sviluppo di un progetto pilota in alcune realtà industriali potrebbe rivelarsi altamente proficuo.

    MY TRANSLATION:
    it could be quite profitable to develop a pilot project in some of these industrial contexts.

    QUESTION:
    I don't like the use of "industrial contexts" here and feel I might have misinterpreted the phrase. The paragraph talks about a TV production company's new interest in moving into Asian markets. I think "industriali" might even have a different meaning here. Any suggestions?
    Thanks!
     
  8. SpookyT Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian
    Hi spero!

    Industrial contexts sounds good to me, I think it captures the Italian expression quite well. Wait for natives for a green light on the whole thing, though ;)

    Bye:)

    PS: What's your doubt about "industriali"? Does the English "industrial" have any other meaning than the one related to factories?
     
  9. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    The development of pilot projects in some industrial settings/environments/locations/situations could turn out to be quite profitable.
     
  10. spero Senior Member

    Italy
    english (USA)
    Spooky,

    my doubt about "industrial" is due to the fact that this text is speaking about a TV production company who is trying to move into new markets. Thus, "industrial" here is far from a "factory, plant, etc. context".

    Alabamaboy,

    I love the way you turned the sentence around! Thanks! I think "environments" might be the best choice here! For now I'll leave "industrial environments"....as long as it doesn't make someone think of a factory!!
     
  11. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Maybe "business" in place of "industrial"?
     
  12. spero Senior Member

    Italy
    english (USA)
    Ecco! That's exactly what they mean! Thanks!
     
  13. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    Ciao,
    sto aggiornando il curriculum e vorrei dire che, come consulente dell'Università, faccio "business development con realtà industriali, locali e non".
    In Italiano suona molto pomposo, in realtà voglio dire che seguo i rapporti del Dipartimento di Chimica con aziende (a volte anche aziendine o azienducole :rolleyes: ) sia sul territorio, che più lontane.
    Anche in questo caso va bene "industrial realities" o dovrei usare qualcosa di più semplice? Ovvero:

    "business development with local and distant industrial realities" oppure
    "business development with local and distant industrial companies" ??
     
  14. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Business development to me, is extremely vague. Do you mean developing business plans/strategies? And industrial realities means nothing in this context, sorry. Also local and distant companies sounds odd. One suggestion
    Consultation for industrial development with businesses, local and otherwise.
     
  15. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    Ciao Rrose, you are right, business development is very vague, and that is exactly what my job is... I mean, I find (or follow someone else's contacts with) some companies that are interested to develop some joint projects with the Chemistry Department (mainly, with the aim of obtaining some fundings from the Government or other Public bodies), then I do what needs to be done, i.e. helping writing a research project, filling the application and paperwork, calling people because I need some specific information...
     
  16. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Well the following sounds nice and vaguely important...;)
    Departmental liaison officer for chemical industry, local and otherwise
     
  17. Fergbot

    Fergbot Senior Member

    Wow, it sounds very elegant too... :cool: Thanks Rrose!
     

Share This Page