1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

realtà

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cbilore, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. cbilore New Member

    Nizza
    French/France
    Hi all,

    This is my first question on this forum. I am currently translating a text from Italian into French and I'm wondering if the word "realtà" can mean "entity" in the following sentence:

    xxx è una realtà operante nel mercato italiano da 25 anni.

    Your help will be appreciated!

    Chris
     
     
    : business
  2. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Hi Cbilore, a bit more context might help. Entity could work, possibly presence.
     
  3. gasparastampa Senior Member

    Padova
    italian - Italy
    Hi,

    in this context, "realtà" means a "company".

    Emanuela
     
  4. cbilore New Member

    Nizza
    French/France
    Thank you very much to all of you!

    Emanuela, "company" is more than logical in my document so I'll translate accordingly.

    chris
     
  5. siv Senior Member

    France/ french
    Hi everyone!

    Do you know what a 'realtà associative' is? Is it an organisation or an association?? How would you translate it in English??
    here is the sentence:

    'Per molte realtà associative l’estate rappresenta un periodo di rallentamento'.

    Grazie mille!
     
  6. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    It could be a lot of things such as companies, assosation, and so on.
     
  7. Cris_colombo73

    Cris_colombo73 Junior Member

    Brescia
    Brescia, Italian
    It could be also some friends group, meeting point, charity work...
     
  8. siv Senior Member

    France/ french
    So the term 'realtà' does not mean 'reality' in this context, does it? I could use 'non-profitmaking organisations', would it work here?
     
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Realtà associative could mean hundreds of different things.
    No reliable translation is possible without more context.
     
  10. cri.ro New Member

    italian
    Ciao,
    come posso tradurre in inglese "vita/realtà associativa" intendendo le attività che si svolgono all'interno di un'associazione di categoria?

    Grazie.
     
  11. Sicanius

    Sicanius Senior Member

    UK/Sicily
    Italian
    social / group / community life?
     
  12. cri.ro New Member

    italian
    grazie!
    anche se ho qualche dubbio sul termine "life" riferito al soggetto "associazione di categoria"
     
  13. cri.ro New Member

    italian
    Devo tradurre in inglese questo concetto:
    "Obiettivo del progetto è aumentare la visibilità/reputazione dell'associazione X presso i suoi membri".
    Mi potete aiutare?

    Grazie
     

Share This Page