ream someone's ass

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Thomas1, Jan 9, 2006.

  1. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska


    What does the police officer mean by saying ‘ream’ here? Does he mean he'll cover someone?


    Thanks in advance,
    Thomas
     
  2. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    reamers are used to [somewhat forcibly] enlarge holes.

    Hopefully the colorful language now makes more sense as meaning "castigate"?

    Related terms:

    tear/rip you a new asshole
    put my foot up your ass
    kick your ass
     
  3. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Ream can mean different things. You may find this interesting.

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ream
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    :D I guess in this context it is far from the meaning I thought ream could have. I've been aware of what a reamer mean but I did'nt even suppused it could be used in this meaning.

    Thank you for the answers.

    However, I have a next question, is in the quoted sentence implied 'and'?
    You turn your back on a door before you check it, and I’ll ream your ass.

    In this case one officer (probably a supervisor) tells the other that if he turns his back to the door and doesn't check it before, he'll tear him a new asshole (figurative speech of course), right?
     
  5. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Exactly. If then construction.
     

Share This Page