1. JoseBano Senior Member

    Near Salares, NE of Málaga
    English England
    Hola

    Otro phrase en mi libro de ejercicos que no entiendo:

    Si mañana veo a tu madre, le doy (or) daré el recado.

    Qué significa "recardo" por favor?

    Gracias

    Jose Bano
     
  2. zpoludnia swiata Senior Member

    chile english, spanish, german
    recado means message. Glad to help.
     
  3. MSanchezC Senior Member


    If I see your mother tomorrow, I´ll give her your MESSAGE
     
  4. cmongeoro Senior Member

    Chicago
    USA, English
    If if see your mother tomorrow, I'll give her the message.
     
  5. JoseBano Senior Member

    Near Salares, NE of Málaga
    English England
    Thanks very much

    JoseBano
     
  6. JoseBano Senior Member

    Near Salares, NE of Málaga
    English England
    Thanks. I did look up the word on WRF and it doesn't appear.
    Is it a mainland Spanish word?
    Is it used a lot?
    What are the nuances of the word?
    I would normally use "mensaje". Would that be a better word to use?

    Saludos

    JoseBano
     
  7. MSanchezC Senior Member

  8. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    In Mexico the term "recado" is common for a phone message or brief note left for someone. To me, "mensaje" is more developed or detailed and can be delivered orally or in writing.
     
  9. JoseBano Senior Member

    Near Salares, NE of Málaga
    English England
    That's clearer for me. There doesn't, however, seem to be an English equivalent. "Note" is written. "Message" can be verbal, written, long or short. I suppose it would have to be qualified in English with an adjective: "telephone message"; "brief note"; "short message", etc.

    Gracias por su ayuda

    JoseBano
     

Share This Page