1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

recessed jaw

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by bigrockkam, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. bigrockkam Junior Member

    USA/ English
    Could somebody tell me what "Recessed jaw" would be in spanish? My attempt would be "mandibula retractada". this is when the jaw has not developed sufficiently and so the person doesn't have much of a chin.
     
  2. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. Yo creo que "retractada" tiene otro sentido. ¿Quizá "mandíbula rebajada" o "mandíbula escotada"?.
    Saludos.
     
  3. Doña Rita Junior Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    El término es mandíbula retraída, del verbo retraer. "Retractada" es del verbo retractar que tiene un significado completamente distinto.
     
  4. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Yo creo que "retraída" implica que estuvo desarrollada y por algún proceso se retrajo después, y lo que dice bigrokkam es que no se ha desarrollado.
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page