Recibió el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by trinity292, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. trinity292 Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Hi everybody,
    I have translated this sentece from Spanish to English, but my teacher told me the translation is wrong but I don´t know where is my mistake.
    I don´t know if my mistake could be the commaafter 'y' or Physics with first letter in capital letter or another thing.
    Thanks a lot

    Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003.
    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003
     
  2. Seica Senior Member

    Wandering
    Spanish / Galician - Spain
    Así a bote pronto, sólo veo dos cosas:

    He received a MS.... and a Ph.D....
     
  3. ljimemad Senior Member

    Spain
    English-US
    It would be an M.S.--because we would pronounce it "an em ess"--or a Master of Science Degree". Yes, a PhD is correct.
     
  4. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I suspect that the teacher is just saying that you have put 1927 instead of 1999!
    He took nearly 80 years to get his doctorate???
    It saysel doctorado not un doctorado so the Ph.D. is acceptable if the author is stressing the different universities though a Ph.D. is more normal.
     
  5. trinity292 Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Thanks.
    Should I put the comma after and?

    Recibió un M.S. del Union College en 1999, y el doctorado en física por la universidad de Cornell en 2003.
    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 , and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003

    Finally, should I put the PhD or a PhD?
    Thanks
     
  6. trinity292 Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Before 'and' I wanted to write
     
  7. trinity292 Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Hi again!!
    Physics is whith capital letter P?
    Thankss a lot
     
  8. ljimemad Senior Member

    Spain
    English-US
    Yes, write Physics with a capital "P" because it is a title. "A" (not "the") PhD. (You could also write "his" PhD.)
     
  9. trinity292 Junior Member

    SPANISH
    Thanks, but what about the comma before 'and'?? Should I put it or not?

    He received an M.S. from Union College in 1927 , and the Ph.D. in Physics from Cornell University in 2003


     
  10. ljimemad Senior Member

    Spain
    English-US
    Not if that's the entire sentence. It would be optional if the series of degrees were longer: He received a B.A. from xxx College in 1990, an M.S. from Union College in 1992 (,) and a PhD.....
     

Share This Page