1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

recipient

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Welho, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. Welho

    Welho Junior Member

    french
    [FONT=&quot]Hi,

    Quick question. The aid data contains a large number of zero because all donors' countries do not give aid to all recipients’ countries. [/FONT] Does this mean countries that are recipients or countries that belong to the recipients?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    This sentence seems to have several errors. Where did you find it?
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    There is no such thing as a quick question - where did you find your example.
     
  4. Welho

    Welho Junior Member

    french
    I wrote it
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    :eek: This means countries that are recipients.

    Pay attention to the parts in red:
    The aid data contains a large number of zero because all donors' countries do not give aid to all recipients’ countries.
     
  6. Welho

    Welho Junior Member

    french
    My correction: the aid data contain a large number of zeros because all donor' countries do not give aid to all recipient's countries.
     
  7. Sparky Malarky Senior Member

    Indiana
    English - US
    My correction to this correction:
    The aid data contain a large number of zeros because not all donor's countries give aid to all recipient's countries. [Donors in one country give aid to people in another country.]
    OR
    ....not all donor countries give aid to all recipient countries. [One country gives aid to another country.]
     
  8. Welho

    Welho Junior Member

    french
    Thank you Sparky
     
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    my concern was about donors' countries and recipients’ countries.

    As there was no context, I assumed that we are talking about donor countries and recipient countries - i.e. where one country donates at national level and the other receives at national level.

    In this case donor countries and recipient countries are the terms

    It is possible that your plural genitives are correct, if you mean

    .. because all [the countries to which the individual donors belong] do not give aid to [all the countries to which the individual recipients belong.]
     
  10. Welho

    Welho Junior Member

    french
    Hi PaulQ,

    Your first assumption was correct. I meant a country (donor) that gives another country (recipient) financial support of any kind.

    Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page