Recon (financial)

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Blaire, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Blaire Member

    Español - Argentina
    Hi everybody!

    Could someone please tell me what does "Recon" mean in the following sentence?

    And XXX and YYY shall perform Report regarding this Recon with Inventory Stocktaking
    All I can find is the military meaning and Reconocimiento, but I don´t understand it in this sentence.

    It's a manufacturing contract.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. jcwoos Senior Member

    I think it means ¨reconciliation", "conciliación¨ in Spanish. It sounds like they are talking about reconciling a perpetual inventory system to a physical count.
  3. sapocancionero Member

    Buenos Aires,Argentina
    English England
    Yes, I agree with jcwoos. It refers to Reconciliation of X with Y, and in Spanish it is "conciliación" or "floor-to-book" .

Share This Page