reconcile a payment

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Tommy1971, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. Tommy1971 Senior Member

    UK English
    In English we say "to reconcile a payment with an invoice" which means, if you receive a payment from a customer you match it to the invoice that they are paying. you reconcile the payment with the corresponding invoice.
    How would you say this in Italian? Would you use any of these vebs:
    abbinare, appaiare, accoppiare?
     
  2. Marinels Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Ciao!

    I'd say among those three "abbinare". But I don't know if there are better verbs besides those ones!
     
  3. Tommy1971 Senior Member

    UK English
    Thanka a lot Marinels!
     
  4. accabbadora New Member

    London
    Italiano
    Il verbo adeguato in questo caso è giustificare. Giustificare un pagamento con una fattura.
     
  5. Tommy1971 Senior Member

    UK English
    Thanks a lot accabbadora!
     
  6. Vica63 Senior Member

    Hi! here is what I found in the Economics and Business Dictionary (Zanichelli - Il Sole 24 Ore): Reconcile: Riconciliare; realizzare la concordanza tra due conti in contropartita. Hope it helps!
     
  7. elena73

    elena73 Senior Member

    Tuscany
    ITALIAN
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2010

Share This Page