1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. da_strike Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    English UK
    Can anybody think of a better way of expressing the idea in English than what I have (rather literal)?

    Spanish: "No he conocido nunca un hombre que tuviera en la conversación más recursos verbales que Josep Carner, más medios de expresión, más riqueza de adjetivación"

    English: "I have never met a man who had more verbal resources/devices in a conversation than Josep Carner, so many ways of expressing himself and with such a wealth of adjectives... he did what he wanted with words"

    Thank you!

    aidan
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    I think it's good the way it is, but as a quality of the person, it would be verbal resourcefulness or inventiveness, perhaps.
     

Share This Page