red-line and approve contract changes

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ladymarione, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. ladymarione Banned


    je ne trouve pas de bonne traduction pour red-line ici:

    Instead of multiple emails and version control nightmares, meet online and discuss, red-line and approve contract changes in real-time with customers and vendors.

    soulignez/établissez des changements de contrats?

  2. Bob240964 Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    Sous WordPerfect, 'red-line' était une fonction du correcteur d'orthographe et de grammaire, plus particulièrement destinée aux insertions lors des corrections.
    J'espère avoir pu aider.
  3. DBlomgren

    DBlomgren Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    English, USA
    I believe "to redline" means to strike out. (Huh?) For example, if I'm proofreading text by hand, I use a red pen. When I find text that should be removed, I draw a red line through it or I "red-line" it, or I strike it out. In other words. "red-line" is the opposite of "approve."
  4. ladymarione Banned


Share This Page