1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Reduction of the Adriatic ports

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by danielapoposa, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. danielapoposa Junior Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti!
    Sto traducendo un romanzo storico sulle guerre bizantino-normanne e ho trovato difficoltà nella comprensione della seguente frase:
    "Finally, nothing could be complete without the reduction of the Adriatic ports, that is, if they failed to support the revolt or were held by the catapan."
    Il comandante sta preparando un attacco e sta passando in rassegna le problematiche che incontrerà. Non ho capito cosa intenda con "reduction of the ports". La mia ipotesi di traduzione è: "Infine, la situazione non poteva ritenersi completa senza la riduzione dei porti dell'Adriatico, qualora non fossero stati in grado di sostenere la rivolta o fossero sotto controllo del catapano", ma non mi convince.
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    "reduction" nel senso della sconfitta di alcuni porti? Purtroppo, senza ulteriori informazione sul contesto, è difficile indovinare... :)
     
  3. danielapoposa Junior Member

    italiano
    Questo è l'intero capoverso:

    Would Arduin have a force of crossbowmen? If not,
    they must be recruited, for they were an essential tool
    against any army in a strong defensive position, and
    William reckoned, if Byzantium was presently weak in
    the Catapanate, then a wise general would force the
    people he saw as rebels to attack him rather than seek
    open battle with an enemy strong in cavalry. Finally,
    nothing could be complete without the reduction of
    the Adriatic ports, that is, if they failed to support the
    revolt or were held by the catapan; that might mean
    siege equipment and artisans to construct them on
    site, weapons of which the Normans knew nothing.
     
  4. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I have the feeling that "reduction" here is an archaic use of the word. I found this. From this I'm thinking that reduction is the military ploy that follows a siege, in effect reducing the city's ability to be a threat militarily.
     
  5. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    I would verbalize "reduction" and translate it with soggiogare (..."senza aver [prima] soggiogato i porti dell'Adriatico")

    One of the meanings of "to reduce" is to subjugate.
     
  6. danielapoposa Junior Member

    italiano
    Thank you very much! I have changed it into:

    "Infine, la situazione non poteva ritenersi risolta senza l’assoggettamento dei porti dell’Adriatico"
     

Share This Page