1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Refería haber recibido

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Planta, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Planta Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hola!

    This expression appears in a case study about a woman's reaction to a particular medicine.

    Mujer de 64 años que ingresó en el servicio de urgencias con cuadro, de 18 h de evolución, de disfagia asociada a trismo, tos, fiebre subjetiva, taquicardia y espasmos en la extremidad inferior derecha, que mejo­raron con benzodiacepinas.


    Refería haber recibido unainyección intramuscular en el glúteo derecho unos días antes.

    Can anybody confirm whether it means
    She was referred after being given ?

    Gracias de antemano!




     
  2. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    She said she had been given an injection...

    [​IMG] referir.(Del lat. referre).1. tr. Dar a conocer, de palabra o por escrito, un hecho verdadero o ficticio.
     
  3. huetamomich

    huetamomich Junior Member

    Mexican spanish
    Hi. "refería haber recibido", means that the patient received a drug dose (i.m.) in her gluteus some days ago.
    We use the expression "refería..." to write the facts that patient is narrating

    Regards
     
  4. Planta Senior Member

    English - UK
    Muchas gracias :)
     

Share This Page