1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
    The greatest compliment you can give me is a referral to your family and friends

    In this particular case to means para o de tu familia y amigos

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I don't understand why you are using "to refer". What is the context? Do you want them to employ you?

    Please give the Spanish version of what you want to say plus a description of the general context of the sentence.
     
  3. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
     
  4. anau Senior Member

    Spanish
    El contexto es cuando un agente inmobiliario pide un referido a un cliente. "El mas grande cumplido que me puedes dar es un referido", vale decir un amigo o conocido para venderle tambien. Mi inquietud es saber si es para su familia y amigos o de su familia y amigos
    Referral to

    Thanks
     
  5. jtLeebs

    jtLeebs Senior Member

    USA
    English - USA
    Give me a referral to X = Refer me to X.

    X is the indirect object. So to is neither para nor de, but rather a.
     

Share This Page