1. anau Senior Member

    The greatest compliment you can give me is a referral to your family and friends

    In this particular case to means para o de tu familia y amigos

    Thanks in advance
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    English - England
    I don't understand why you are using "to refer". What is the context? Do you want them to employ you?

    Please give the Spanish version of what you want to say plus a description of the general context of the sentence.
  3. anau Senior Member

  4. anau Senior Member

    El contexto es cuando un agente inmobiliario pide un referido a un cliente. "El mas grande cumplido que me puedes dar es un referido", vale decir un amigo o conocido para venderle tambien. Mi inquietud es saber si es para su familia y amigos o de su familia y amigos
    Referral to

  5. jtLeebs

    jtLeebs Senior Member

    English - USA
    Give me a referral to X = Refer me to X.

    X is the indirect object. So to is neither para nor de, but rather a.

Share This Page