reforzamiento leve y heterogeneo

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by catalunya, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. catalunya Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish, Spain
    Happy New Year to everyone!
    This is an MRI report of a patients neck to rule out neoplasm

    The sentence: En los diferentes planos y secuencias se identifica multiples lesiones de aspecto tumoral, que tienen una morfologia fusiforme, alargadas, en corte coronal, emergen o nacen de los foramenes neurales cervicales obliterando los diferentes espacios del cuello en su parte anterior y posterior, que hace dificil poder delimitar las estructuras del cuello, son de bordes regulares, se comportan hiperintensos en T2 y STIR, hipointensos en T1, con reforzamiento leve y heterogeneo posterior a la administracion del contraste endovenoso.

    My intent: Numerous tumor like lesions are identified in all the different planes and imaging sequences. These lesions have a fusiform morphology, elongated in the coronal view, emerge or originate from the cervical intervertebral foramina and extend along the neck involving the different cervical root nerves obliterating the different spaces of the anterior and posterior neck and making it difficult to demarcate the structures of the neck. Margins are regular and behave STIR and T2 hyperintense and T1 hyporintense with mild strengthening and heterogeneous after the administration of venous contrast.

    Any corrections and help would be so appreciated!!
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hello and happy new year to you!


    En los diferentes planos y secuencias
    se identifica multiples lesiones de aspecto tumoral,
    que tienen una morfologia fusiforme, alargadas, en corte coronal,
    emergen o nacen de los foramenes neurales cervicales
    obliterando los diferentes espacios del cuello
    en su parte anterior y posterior,
    que hace dificil poder delimitar las estructuras del cuello,
    son de bordes regulares,
    se comportan hiperintensos en T2 y STIR, hipointensos en T1,
    con reforzamiento leve y heterogeneo posterior a la administracion del contraste endovenoso.

    Numerous tumor-like lesions are identified in all the different planes and imaging sequences. These lesions have a fusiform morphology, elongated in the coronal views/cuts, emerge from or originate in the cervical intervertebral foramina, obliterating the various anterior and posterior spaces of the neck and making it difficult to demarcate structures. Margins are regular and are hyperintense in the STIR and T2 images, and hypointense in T1, with mild, heterogeneous strengthening after the administration of (venous) contrast.


    Very very nice! I made some minor suggestions.
     
  3. catalunya Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish, Spain
    Thank you so much for your help and encouregement!!! This forum is the best!!:)
     

Share This Page