Refuse - she refused to go / she refused going

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by muradan2, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. muradan2 Senior Member

    Ordes, A Coruña (Spain)
    Spanish, Galician
    When using the verb "to refuse" I'd normally say something like "She refused to go", but can I say "she refused going"?
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    It's a pain, but you have to memorize which English verbs take a gerund and which take an infinitive.
     
  4. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    As Agró and Gengo said, only the first has the meaning you require. The second does have meaning - clearer if you add a comma:
    - She refused, going to the shops.
    This means that she refused while going to the shops - something quite different.
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hola muradan2 :)

    En los recursos, puedes encontrar varios sitios que te pueden ayudar, como esta página por ejemplo. ¡Suerte!
     

Share This Page