Regência verbal / nominal

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by MugenKaosu, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. MugenKaosu

    MugenKaosu Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Como se diz "regência" em inglês?
    Obs.: não no seu sentido geral, e sim no seu sentido relacionado com a gramática:
    "Rubrica: gramática.
    relação de dependência entre duas palavras numa construção, na qual uma (a regida) complementa a outra (a regente); p.ex., o verbo rege os sintagmas nominais completivos (objeto direto ou indireto e complementos adverbiais)"
    (Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa)
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    government
    2 Grammar - the relation between a governed and a governing word.

    E, parece que pode ser regimen também, mas não tive tempo de me certificar em literatura confiável.
    regimen - (grammar) A syntactical relation between words, as when one depends on another and is regulated by it in respect to case or mood; government.

    Um exemplo para regência verbal:
    government - Grammar . - the established usage that requires that one word in a sentence should cause another to be of a particular form: the government of the verb by its subject.

    E se não me engano, no caso de regência nominal usa-se collocation.
    Veja isto:
    A grammatical collocation is a type of construction where for example a verb or adjective must be followed by a particular preposition, or a noun must be followed by a particular form of the verb, as in:

    • Verb + Preposition: depend on (NOT depend of)
    • Adjective + Preposition: afraid of (NOT afraid at)
    • Noun + Particular form of verb: strength to lift it (not strength lifting it)
    :warn:Atenção porque este último link mostra que a expressão grammatical collocation não é aceita por todos os gramáticos, portanto, acredito que government seja mais geral e é ''oficialmente'' aceito por todos.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  3. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Oh, カオス .. you make me think too hard. :D

    Until today, I had never even heard the linguistic term, "government". The term makes sense, though, and Wiki has a page on it. Occasionally, in school, teachers would say something like: "In this sentence the pronoun governs the verb."

    Are you writing a linguistics paper for school, or are you just investigating the topic for your own edification?
     
  4. MugenKaosu

    MugenKaosu Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Well, I've recently bought a book called "Dicionário prático de regência verbal", so I was wondering if there was any book of that kind for the English language.
     
  5. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    If you want to get cerebrally high on abstract, technical grammar, charge your laptop, climb up into a treehouse and download this book from 1851,
    The Grammar of English Grammars, which includes over 100 references to the word "government".

    Here's the Title Page.

     
  6. rafobr New Member

    pt-BR
    hi!

    Some would also use the expression "word combinations" to refer to this topic.
    You may find this title useful:
    The Bbi Dictionary of English Word Combinations
    You will find good reviews about it at amazon. If you decide to buy it, check also at BetterWorldBooks. They provide worldwide free shipping and have good prices on used books.
    :)

    Here is another interesting dictionary:
    Oxford Collocations Dictionary

    It includes a cd-rom! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2011

Share This Page