1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

regarding to/regarding/with regard to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jramosv, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. jramosv New Member

    SPANISH
    hy forum....i have a bit problem with this verb form...when do we use eah one? thanks in advance
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    "Regarding to" is incorrect.
    "Regarding" and "With regard to" are more or less interchangeable.
    If you want to know more about these words, provide us some phrases where they are used, so we can compare.

    Oh--welcome to the forums, by the way, jramos!
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  3. jramosv New Member

    SPANISH
    Hi frida....
    it is normally used so:
    regarding to your mail......
    with regard to your mail

    according to your reply the first sentence would be wrong.

    I have other one. What´s the difference between ATTACHED and ENCLOSED?

    thanks again


    JR
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    You must open a new thread for your new question. However, you don't need to do that, since there are already a couple of threads.
    Here's one. (Rule 1: Check the dictionary first. Threads are listed below the entries.)
     
  5. workingonit Senior Member

    California
    English - American
    We would ordinarily say "With regard to/Regarding your mailletter"

    As for "Regarding to," I have never heard or seen that.
     
  6. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    The following all have the same meaning:

    relative to
    concerning
    regarding
    relating to
    as regards
    as concerns
    in regard to
    with regard to
    with respect to
    in respect of
    in connection with
    as to
    as for

    I have a list of 27 words/expressions in Spanish with this meaning.
     
  7. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    This is fabolus!!! Thank you very much!
    Could you share with us those 27 expressions?
     
  8. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    In the case of English, I made a list a few weeks ago "out of my head", as it were, for the purpose of comparing it to my list of Spanish words and expressions, which I have accumulated over a period of years from things that I have read. I keep my list in an EXCEL file and I have an example for each word/expression. Most come from well known authors. To get the following list I extracted everything whose meaning was 'relative to'.

    con respecto a
    con respecto de
    con vistas a
    con relación a

    en cuanto a
    en cuestión de
    en materia de
    en punto a
    en relación a
    en relación con
    en torno a
    en torno de
    en lo referente a
    en lo respectivo a
    en lo que concierne a
    en lo que se refiere a
    en lo que respecta a
    en lo que toca a
    en lo tocante a

    por lo que respecta a
    por lo que se refiere a

    referente a
    referido a
    relativo a
    respecto a
    respecto de

    tocante a
     
  9. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    The two lists that I have included in previous posts -- I made them a few weeks ago for a friend of mine who is an Argentine who has lived in the US for many years and who speaks perfect English. He had observed that in the Declaration of Independence there is a phrase before the signatures that reads "Signed by Order and in Behalf of the Congress". He asked if that wasn't a mistake; shouldn't it be 'on behalf of'. I would never say 'in behalf of'. I would say 'on behalf of', but I pointed out to him that compound prepositions like 'on behalf of' often have variant forms, and I prepared the two lists as an illustration of that.
     
  10. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    Gracias. La única que no me suena es "en punto a".
    ¡Buen trabajo!
     
  11. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    Otra más: "en lo concerniente a"
     
  12. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    Gracias. Acabo de ver muchos ejemplos en el internet. La agrego a mi lista. En relación con (la forma que suelo usar) 'en punto a', viene del capítulo VIII del primer tomo de la novela Araña Negra de Vicente Blasco Ibañez. El párafo completo es

    En todos tiempos ha sido el tocado de las cabezas femeninas empresa dificultosa que ha necesitado mucho tiempo y no pocas meditaciones, pero en la última época del reinado de Fernando VII, la tiránica moda llevó el peinado a la más estupenda exageración en punto a complicado y gigantesco.
     
  13. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola, Neal.

    Opino que no hay problema con "en punto a"; yo la encuentro habitualmente en documentos colombianos de mi profesión.

    Para agregar a tu brillante trabajo, otras opciones que se me vienen a la mente son "al respecto" y "en lo atinente a".

    Saludos,
     
  14. zico_tierradescolocada New Member

    Spanish
    me gustaria recomendar - Cada uno
     
  15. david.escuizo Senior Member

    Working in England
    Spanish (Spain)
    "en punto a" es gramaticalmente incorrecto en espaÑol de EspaÑa, quizás antiguamente pero ahora no.
    "en torno de" tampoco me suena nada

    "en lo que toca a"
    "en lo tocante a"
    Estas dos últimas no me suenan nada bien, podrían ser gramaticalmente correctas (no estoy seguro) pero si ello fuera cierto, la primera sonaría muy "coloquial" y la segunda muy "pedante"
     
  16. Sofricia Junior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish - Spain
    Perdona, David, pero las cuatro opciones que mencionas son perfectamente correctas en español de España. Quizá no las uses o no te suenen, pero no puedes decir que una locución es "gramaticalmente incorrecta" porque no la conozcas.

    En cuanto a "en lo que toca a" y "en lo tocante a" son bastante habituales y muy parecidas. Tanto que no creo que se pueda hacer la distinción diciendo que una es muy coloquial y la otra muy pedante. Y, desde luego, suenan perfectas.
     
  17. david.escuizo Senior Member

    Working in England
    Spanish (Spain)
    Gracias por las aclaraciones, siempre aprende uno algo.
    Sobre la distinción entre coloquial y pedante, es mi opinión y por ello pongo "sonaría". Acepto por ello también que tú pienses que son muy parecidas, ahora a mí, me suenan como lo dije.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page