regia d'autore

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pinguz, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. pinguz Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian
    Hi!

    I've already read all the posts about the possible translations of "d'autore", but I'm not sure about how to translate it in this particular context.

    "[...] aveva, anche lui, lavorato sulla didascalia drammaturgica, sviluppando una sorta di «regia d’autore»"

    This is my translation:

    "[...] had also worked on stage directions developing a sort of «auteur directing style»"

    My client questioned the choice of "auteur".

    What do you think about it?

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Maybe a sort of trademark/signature directing style.
     
  3. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Hi Pinguz,

    The problem is that you haven't given us any context ;) Can you please tell us more about the text you are translating?

    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
     
  4. pinguz Junior Member

    Turin
    Italian
    Yes, of course.Sorry! :) I'm translating an essay on an experimental theatre group. The extract talks about the founder of this group, a director, who's carrying out a study on stage directions.
     
  5. L'Enrico Senior Member

    Italiano
    Scusa l'ignoranza, ma non mi è chiarissimo il significao di 'regia d'autore'. E' il nome di uno stile specifico, oppure, come dice AlabamaBoy, vuol dire semplicemente 'signature style'?

    E.
     

Share This Page