1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Regimen franco

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by ClimbEveryMountain, May 27, 2013.

  1. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Hola a todos.

    Tengo la siguiente oración:
    Establecer cuál es el cargo que será responsable de hacer seguimiento a los componentes que se encuentran bajo régimen franco.

    En este caso, no sé cómo decir la parte en rojo, pero están hablando de una zona franca

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
     
  2. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola ClimbEveryMountain:

    Lo de "régimen franco" vos lo podés decir, en mi opinión, como "free trade zone regime".



    Saludes:).
     
  3. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Zona franca is "free trade zone". Could régimen franco be simply a "set rule" or "clear regulation"?
     
  4. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    No. The term "set rule" and "clear regulation" as well, in my view, do not convey the notion of "franco". They refer to the idea of "regime" only, particularly the first one.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013

Share This Page