1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Mannie 2512 New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Could anybody tell me how to translate the following into English?

    no existe una relación unívoca entre la enseñanza de determinadas áreas o materias y el desarrollo de ciertas competencias.

    My attempt is:
    ....there is no an univocal relationship between the teaching of some specific areas or subjects and the development of certain competencies

    The context is a didactic programme of English in Primary Education. The competencies mentioned are : listening, reading, speaking and writing.
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Mejor "there is no univocal relationship" (sin "an").
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Does anyone know what a "univocal relationship" could possibly mean?
     
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Estás segura que puedes usar univocal para traducir unívoca?
    univ·o·cal
    adj \yü-ˈni-və-kəl\
    Definition of UNIVOCAL
    1: having one meaning only
    2: unambiguous <in search of a morally univocal answer>
    univ·o·cal·ly \-k(ə-)lē\ adverb
    Examples of UNIVOCAL
    1 <those who believe that the language of the Bible is univocal: it is never metaphorical but intended to be taken literally>
    (Merriam-Webster)

    unívoco, ca.
    (Del lat. univŏcus).
    1. adj. Que tiene igual naturaleza o valor que otra cosa. U. t. c. s.
    2. adj. Fil. Dicho de un término: Que se predica de varios individuos con la misma significación. U. t. c. s. Animal es término unívoco que conviene a todos los vivientes dotados de sensibilidad.
    □ V.
    correspondencia unívoca
    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    I think you are right, It should probably be translated: "equal relationship"

    Or better: "There is no equality between....."
     
  6. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    It is educational jargon, but "no unambiguous relationship between the teaching of certain areas and the development of certain competencies" seems to me to make more sense than "no equality/equal relationship between the teaching...and the development..." because teaching and development are not commensurate.
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It sounds to me like the word they meant was ''unequivocal."

    ... there is not an unequivocal relationship between the teaching of certain subjects or areas and the development of particular competencies ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  8. Mannie 2512 New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you to all of you for your suggestions. I think that "unequivocal" fits perfectly with what I want to say.
     
  9. elcarnicero88 Senior Member

    I prefer "unequivocal".
     

Share This Page