1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    ¡Hola de nuevo! Quiero traducir este término al inglés. Las "relaciones afectivas" son todas aquellas relaciones en las que el cariño, el afecto, está involucrado. No se refiere sólo a la pareja (eso sería "relación amorosa"), sino que también puede aplicarse a los amigos y, particularmente, a la familia.
    La oración que intento traducir es: "esta película supone una aproximación trágica a las relaciones afectivas".
    This movie presents a traggic approach to...?
    Please, native-friends, give me a hand!! Hehehe, I hope someone can help! Thanks!
     
  2. PAUL B.T.

    PAUL B.T. Senior Member

    ESPAÑA
    Spanish
    I think I'd translate it like this:
    "This movie presents a tragic approach to affective relationships"
    Alternative: this movie shows a....blah,blah"
    By the way: tragic goes with a single "G", not double.
    Filosofía de la navaja de Occam: a veces la mejor solución es la más fácil.
    Hope it helped you.;)
     
  3. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    Thanks a lot, Paul B.T., it did help! And, of course, you and Occam are right.
     
  4. phillyninab Junior Member

    United States, English
    Hola,

    Me parece que "relaciones afectiveas" seria "affectionate relationhsips". You could also just say, "close relationships".

    Also, even though you didn't ask, the sentence may sound better with some of these words instead of the ones you have, "the movie assume/shows a tragic aspect/side of affectionate/close relationships"?

    I hope that is helpful
     
  5. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    Sorry for the typos in the original post; yeah, tragic is written with single "g". I used "presents" because I'm translating synopsis and I have used "shows" so many times I was trying to change it a bit; but thanks a lot for the corrections and suggestions!
     

Share This Page