1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

relationship-specific investments

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffyc, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. raffyc Senior Member

    milano
    italy
    Hello everybody,
    I'm translating an article about economics and I keep finding the expression "relationship-specific investments" but I can't understand the meaning.
    For example I found the phrase "Ownership encourages parties to make more relationship-specific investments", oppure "control should be allocated to parties whose relationship-specific investments are most important to the relationship".
    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Tunalagatta Moderator

    Blighty
    English - England
    Hi there,

    Economics is rather a broad topic. Can you provide any more specific context, please? "Ownership" - of what? "Control" - of what? Relationship - between whom? etc.
     
  3. raffyc Senior Member

    milano
    italy
    I'm sorry, I don't have anything else because I'm just helping a friend and she gave me this sentence and I can't get in touch with her now...
    Thank you anyway
     

Share This Page