relief therapy

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by 0_Christine_0, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. 0_Christine_0 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Buenas tardes:

    ¿Ciál es el equivalente en español para reliever theraphy?

    The use of a combination inhaler containing budesonide and formoterol as both maintenance and quick relief therapy.

    He encontrado terapia de alivio, pero no creo que sea correcto.

    Saludos.
     
  2. hansonpm Senior Member

    Chicago
    English - US
    Hi 0_Christine_0,

    Did you have a source that says "reliever therapy?" Your sample actually says "quick relief therapy."

    Neither "reliever therapy" nor "relief therapy" is a standard term used in the U.S.; we would say "rescue therapy."

    On the level of content, your source is inaccurate.

    Formoterol is a long-acting bronchodilator and is a maintenance, not a rescue (quick-relief) therapy. Combos like this are actually labelled with a contraindication for use in acute symptoms:

    *********
    http://www1.astrazeneca-us.com/pi/symbicort.pdf

    WARNING: ASTHMA-RELATED DEATH...

    • Long-acting beta2-adrenergic agonists (LABA), such as for formoterol one of the active ingredients in SYMBICORT, increase the risk of asthma-related death. A..


    CONTRAINDICATIONS
    Primary treatment of status asthmaticus or acute episodes of asthmaor COPD requiring intensive measures...
    *************

    That said, in your source, "quick relief" is an adjectival phrase modifiying "therapy," rather than "quick" being an adjective modifying the noun phrase "relief therapy."

    It would be clearer if it were punctuated "The use of a combination inhaler containing budesonide and formoterol as both maintenance and quick-relief therapy."

    So I would translate it as terapia de alivio rápido or terapia de alivio inmediato.


    saludos
    hansonpm
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

  4. hansonpm Senior Member

    Chicago
    English - US
    Thanks for the link. This article comes from Canada; perhaps that might explain the term "reliever therapy" which I have not seen in advertisements and patient instruction materials in the U.S. Can't say about scientific articles as I have not been following the literature closely.

    Or perhaps "reliever therapy" is used because it is referring to subacute exacerbations, not acute exacerbations requiring immediate short-acting bronchodilator "rescue" therapy.

    The abstract of the article concludes:
    At present, there is no evidence that better asthma treatment outcomes can be obtained by moment-to-moment symptom-driven use of ICS/LABA therapy than conventional physician-monitored and adjusted ICS/LABA therapy. (At present, there is no evidence that better asthma treatment outcomes can be obtained by moment-to-moment symptom-driven use of ICS/LABA therapy than conventional physician-monitored and adjusted ICS/LABA therapy. (En la actualidad no hay evidencia de que se pueden obtener mejores resultados con la administración de CI/LABA basada en los síntomas que con el tratamiento convencional con CI/LABA a dosis fijas supervisado y ajustado por el médico.)


     

Share This Page