1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Relleno (de un terreno)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Linolio, Sep 12, 2007.

  1. Linolio Junior Member

    Panamá
    Español, Panamá
    What do you call a marshland or any lowland that has is filled and leveled so people can build on it? In Spanish (Panama) we call it "relleno"
     
     
  2. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine

    relleno=landfill
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    In the US, "landfill" is a synonym of "trash dump" (basurero, tiradero) and would be confusing if used in this context.

    I'm not sure if we use a noun to describe the place in the same way that "relleno" does...
     
  4. Georg15 New Member

    Spanish
    Hola. Puede alguien decirme por favor como puedo poner relleno (me refiro a relleno de un terreno) y támbién como lo digo como verbo rellenar (un terreno)
     
  5. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Hi Georg15!

    My suggestion is as follow:

    "rellenar" = "to refill"---> "Ellos rellenan el hueco" = "They refill the hole";

    "relleno" = "filling" (noun).

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  6. Georg15 New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you Benzene, this information is useful to me.
     
  7. Little_Little Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
    Se que llego super tarde, pero más vale tarde que nunca!

    made ground, made-up ground
    1. Solid ground formed by filling in an artificial or natural pit with hard rubble such as broken brick, concrete, etc., or with rubbish.
     

Share This Page