1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Remar para el mismo lado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by eros, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. eros New Member

    Argentina/Argentino
    Esta es una frase que se usa bastante en Argentina pero no le encuentro una traducción similar, alguien sabe?
     
  2. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Is it a frase hecha? If so there is no literal translation, but if it means to put in a lot of effort for no result, you could say

    To bang your head against a brick wall
     
  3. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    USA
    That's what I thought too, "going in circles" works as well.
     
  4. Sca Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish/ English
    Eros:I would say 'to pull all together'. I know this phrase as indicating a collective effort where the writer is part of a team. Am I wrong? :) :)
     
  5. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    Como ha dicho Sca:

    He aquí una oración con un contexto que explica bien la expresión:

    "Llega el momento en que la mayor parte de la sociedad piensa en el interés general y es como cuando se está en un bote: en determinado momento se decide por remar para el mismo lado"

    y que traducida al inglés sería:

    "There comes a time when the majority of a society's members will consider the general good, and its like being on a boat: at a certain moment the decision is made for all/everyone to pull together." [to all pull together]
     
  6. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Is this ambigous

    Could it mean ' To row for the same side' or 'To row to the same side'? :confused:

    I don't mean as a frase hecha but just as a standalone sentence
     
  7. Sautée Senior Member

    Spanish
    ¡Hola! Estoy buscando una frase hecha en inglés que signifique "remar para el mismo lado" en el sentido de hacer un esfuerzo común por un objetivo común. La oración es "Ha llegado el momento de remar para el mismo lado".

    Leí que "pull together" puede funcionar..."The moment has come to pull together" ¿Se entiende así?

    ¡¡Gracias!!
     
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Your sentence is fine, but optionally you can say "The moment has come for all to pull together."
     
  9. Sautée Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you, gotitadeleche!
     
  10. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    If everyone paddles on the same side, unless they know what they are doing, chances are they will go round in circles.
     
  11. Sautée Senior Member

    Spanish
    Well, the expression "remar para el mismo lado" shouldn't be understood as "paddling on the same side", but rather "paddle in the same direction"...
     
  12. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Thanks for the explanation. I thought I'd got the wrong end of the stick. The equivalent figure of speech would probably be to sing from the same hymnsheet.
     
  13. electrifiedblues

    electrifiedblues Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    La forma más frecuente de la frase es "tirar para el mismo lado". "Remar" o "remarla" se utilizan para significar un esfuerzo muy grande, y a veces no muy fructífero.
    En el español de Argentina, hay muchas frases y expresiones que se refieren a un trabajo o labor tomadas, muchas veces, de imágenes camperas: la frase "tirando para no aflojar" y la famosa (o infame) "pelo de concha tira más que yunta de bueyes" son ejemplos de esto. El tango, sobre todo el de las décadas del 30 y el 40, está plagado de estas imágenes.
    Con respecto a su traducción al inglés, recomiendo que sigas el consejo de algún hablante nativo y escribas una frase en inglés que sea semánticamente similar. Traducir literalmente expresiones fosilizadas, locuciones y frases hechas es un grave error en el que caen muchos traductores, incluso "profesionales".
    Saludos
     

Share This Page